Awards

Africana Studies Center

“Top 100 Content Creators Award”
2015 New Media Film Festival, Los Angeles

Smokin’ Fish

“Special Mention”
2014 ESPIELLO Film Festival, Spain

“Festival Winner”
2014 University of British Columbia Ethnographic Film Festival

“Judge’s Best, People’s Choice”
2013 Flathead Lake International Cinemafest

“Best Documentary”
2012 Montreal First Peoples Film Festival

“Best Documentary”
2012 Arizona International Film Festival

“Audience Award”
2012 Cowichan International Film Festival

To Chris Marker: An Unfinished Letter

“Castell Award”
2013 Barcelona International Film Festival

Ripe for Change

“Best of the Best”
2008 Tucson Slow Food Film festival

“Golden Eagle”
2007 CINE Washington, D.C.

“Special Jury Award”
2007 Mendocino Film Festival

“Best Eco Film-Moviemaker Magazine Award”
2007 Wine Country Film Festival

Public Broadcasting in Public Places

“Best Interactive Visitor’s Center Presentation”
Chicago International Film Festival’s
2007 INTERCOM Competition

California’s “Lost” Tribes

“Golden Eagle”
2007 CINE Washington, D.C.

Waiting to Inhale: Marijuana, Medicine and the Law

“Golden Eagle”
2007 CINE Washington, D.C.

“Mejor Documental”
2007 Festival Internacional de Cine Psicoactivo
Santiago de Chile

“Best Documentary”
2006 Eureka International Film Festival

“Co-Best Documentary Film”
2005 New Jersey Film Festival

“Gold Award”
2005 Worldfest Houston

Who Owns the Past?

“Bronze Award-Historical Documentary”
2000 Worldfest Houston

Ishi, the Last Yahi

“Emmy Nomination-Outstanding Historical Program”
1994 National News and Documentary Emmy Awards
National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

“Gold CINDY Award of Merit”
“Special Awards: for Writing, Directing and Editing”
1995 Association of Visual Communicators

“Outstanding Documentary”
1994 Western Heritage Awards
National Cowboy Hall of Fame

“Golden Eagle”
1994 CINE, Washington, D.C.

“Prix Planète-Cable”
1994 Tréizième Bilan Du Film Ethnographique
The Musée De L’homme, Paris, France

“Best Documentary Film (Long): Produced by Non-Indians”
1994 Red Earth

“Der Ted”
Audience Choice–Best Independent Film
The 1993 Munich International Film Festival

“Best Of Festival”
1993 National Educational Film And Video Festival

“Gold Hugo” Best History/Biography
The 1993 Chicago International Film Festival

“Best Documentary Film (Short)”
1992 American Indian Film And Video Festival, San Francisco

“Selected for Exhibition”
1994 Margaret Mead Film Festival

“Certificate of Merit”
29th Annual Gabriel Awards, Unda USA

“Honorable Mention”
1993 Society Of Visual Anthropology Film Festival
American Anthropological Association

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php